Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Adelaide Place Baptist church is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

General Data Privacy

How do we process your personal data?

The Trustees of Adelaide Place Baptist Church comply with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area
  • To administer membership records
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • To inform you of news, events, initiatives and gatherings running at Adelaide Place Baptist Church.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, initiatives, gatherings, and process your gift aid donations.

Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Adelaide Place Baptist Church with your consent.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Adelaide Place Baptist Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that Adelaide Place Baptist Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Adelaide Place Baptist Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Test & Protect Data Privacy

Collection of Personal Data – Privacy Notice

Introduction 

For the health and safety of the visitors and staff in these premises, we are recording the name and contact details of everyone who enters to support NHS Scotland’s efforts in tackling COVID-19. This information will be used to enable NHS Scotland and statutory partners to contact you should you have been in the premises around the same time as someone who has tested positive for coronavirus. Contacting people who might have been exposed to the virus is an important step in stopping the spread.

1. Why do we need to collect this data?

As stated above, the purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s efforts in tackling the coronavirus public health epidemic. This will involve the gathering and, when necessary, the sharing of information with NHS Scotland and statutory partners. Your data will not be used for any other purpose.

In order to assist in the containment of the virus, we will only share your data when it is requested directly by NHS Scotland and statutory partners.  This will only be in the unlikely event there is a cluster of coronavirus cases linked to the premises. 

For further information on the NHS Scotland Test and Protect strategy please visit the NHS website.

2. What data will we collect?

Along with the date and time of your arrival and departure, we will collect the following personal data if applicable:

  • your name; and
  • contact telephone number.

If you do not have a telephone number, you have the option to provide:

  • a postal address; or
  • an email address.

3. What is our lawful basis for collecting this data?

Under data protection law, GDPR Article 6(1), we have a number of lawful bases that allow us to collect and process personal information. In this case, the lawful basis for processing your data is ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking ‘legitimate interests’ means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Our legitimate reason for processing your data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect strategy in relation to the coronavirus public health epidemic. 

Before sharing any information we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

4. How long will we retain the data?

Your personal data will be retained only for the purposes stated in this privacy notice and will be held by us for no more than 3 weeks (21 days) after the last date you visit these premises.

All personal data will be held and disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

5. Your rights

As defined in the data protection law, GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have the following rights: 

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is outlined above.
  • The right to erasure.  If at any point within the 21 days after your visit you decide you’d like us to delete the personal data you provided, please advise us and we will delete all information related to you. 
  • The right to object to us processing your personal data. If you do so, we will delete all the personal data we hold in relation to you.
  • The right to rectification.  If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can contact the data controller and request that the information be rectified.

In certain circumstances exemptions to these rights may apply.  Further information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. 

6. Do you have a complaint?

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled by us, you can raise this with the data controller.  In this instance, the data controller is the manager of this venue.

If you remain dissatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or .

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this policy

Adelaide Place Baptist Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure compliance with changes or amendments to the law of the UK. Any amended version will be available on our website at www.apbc.net/privacy. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Data Protection Officer at Adelaide Place Baptist Church, 209 Bath Street, Glasgow G2 4HZ.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, by email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.